Worship Schedule/Lectionary

image15

April 07, 2019 Sunday

HOLY COMMUNION 10:30 AM (Malayalam) 


First Lesson: Gen. 26:12-33 Skaria Mathai

Second Lesson: 2 Cor. 11:20–31 Annamma James

Epistle: 2 Cor. 1:3–11

Gospel: St. Mark 10:46–52

Assisting: Sony K. Ninan, Rogin Rajee

April 14, 2019 Sunday

HOLY COMMUNION 10:30 AM (English)

                   PALM SUNDAY


First Lesson: Zach. 9:1–12  Shiju Varughese

Second Lesson: 1 Tim. 4:6–16 Julia Alex

Epistle: Heb. 5:5–10

Gospel: St. Luke 19:28–40

Assisting: Sanju J. George, Rogin Rajee

April 21, 2019 Sunday

HOLY COMMUNION 08:30 AM (Malayalam)


First Lesson: Gen. 23:1–19 Rahul Roshin

Second Lesson: Colo. 3:1–11 Reni Mathews

Epistle: Acts. 4:13–18

Gospel:St. Mat. 28:1–10

Assisting: Chacko Abraham, Sanjai George, Rogin Rajee

April 28, 2019 Sunday

PUBLIC WORSHIP 10:30 AM (Malayalam)

                    EASTER SUNDAY


First Lesson: Gen. 28:10–22 Varughese George

Second Lesson: Acts. 20:7–12 Mercy Abraham

Assisting: Philip Jacob


FRIDAY APRIL 12 (40th Friday)

HOLY COMMUNION 9:30 AM (Malayalam)

Bible Reading: Num. 21:1–9  Molly Mathews

Epistle: Heb. 12:1–13

Gospel: St. Luke 4:1–13

Assisting: John K. Mathai


                PASSION WEEK

MONDAY   APRIL 15   (Evening Worship 7:30 p.m.)

Bible Reading: Isa. 63:7–19 Jessy Varughese

Gospel: St. Mat. 22:15–23


TUESDAY APRIL 16 (Evening Worship 7:30 p.m)

Bible Reading: Eph. 2:1–10 Reni Cherian

Gospel: St. Mat. 24:1–28


WEDNESDAY APRIL 17 (Evening Worship 7:30 p.m.)

Bible Reading: 1 Peter 4 Varughese Raju

Gospel: St. Mat. 25:14–26


FRIDAY APRIL 12 (40th Friday Holy Communion 9:30 a.m.

                              MALAYALAM

Bible Reading: Num. 21:1–9 Molly Mathews

Epistle: Heb. 12:1–13 John K. Mathai

Gospel: St. Luke 4:1–13


THURSDAY APRIL 18 (Maundy Thursday)

Holy Communion 7:00 p.m. MALAYALAM

First Lesson: Exo. 12:1–17 Sujit Francis

Second Lesson: Heb. 9:1–15 Silvy Jose

Epistle: 1 Cor. 11:23–34 

Gospel: St. Mat. 26:17–30

Assisting: Rajee V. Thomas, Sanjai George


FRIDAY APRIL 19 GOOD FRIDAY

Morning Worship 9:00 a.m.


1ST PART ENG.

First Lesson: Isa. 53:1–12 Noel Wilsant

Second Lesson: 1 Pet. 1:1–12 Jyotsna Joykutty

Gospel: St. Mat.


2ND PART MAL.

First Lesson: Zach. 13:1–9 Mathew Rajan

Second Lesson: Gal. 3:1–22 Nimmy Sarah John

Gospel: St. Mat. 27:1–44


3RD PART MAL.

First Lesson: Num. 21:1–9 Johnson George

Second Lesson: Heb. 3:1–19 Liziamma Koshy

Gospel: St. Mat. 27:45–56